Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: BBE edges ACGC in Falcons' quad

BBE's Mark Jenniges tries to pin Redwood Valley's Tyler Rummel during Thursday's Quad at ACGC High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune1 / 7
BBE's Mark Jenniges tries to take down Redwood Valley's Tyler Rummel during Thursday's Quad at ACGC High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune2 / 7
ACGC's Jaxon Behm works on pinning Minnewaska's David Lilienthal at Thursday's Quad at ACGC High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune3 / 7
ACGC's Joe Thompson, left, tries to pin Minnewaska's Jakob Swalla at Thursday's Quad at ACGC High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune4 / 7
BBE's Isaiah Gilbert works on taking down Redwood Valley's Devin Johnson during Thursday's Quad at ACGC High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune5 / 7
ACGC's Ramzee Molinaro grapples with Redwood Valley's Maverick Goblirsch during Thursday's Quad at ACGC High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune6 / 7
ACGC's Skye Powers, right, tries to gain position on Minnewaska's Tyler VanLuik during Thursday's Quad at ACGC High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune7 / 7

GROVE CITY—BBE's wrestling team outlasted ACGC in a 32-30 dual victory at the ACGC Quad that also featured Minnewaska and Redwood Valley Thursday night.

ACGC's Ramzee Molinaro gave BBE's Canon Swanson one of his toughest tests of the year before the Jaguar escaped with a 3-2 tiebreaker win at 120 pounds. Just two weight classes later, BBE's Dylan Kampsen used all he had to topple Skye Powers in an 8-6 sudden victory.

The Jaguars won all three of its matches as Blaine Fischer (113), Canon Swanson (120 and 126), Kampsen (132) and Adam Jaeger (160 and 170) all finished with 3-0 records.

No other details were available at press time.

ACGC Quad

Team scores

BBE 40, Redwood Valley 33

BBE 51, Minnewaska 21

BBE 32, ACGC 30.

How ACGC fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Brady Holien 1-0 ... 113: Jake Mortensen 0-1 ... 120: Ramzee Molinaro 0-1 ... 126: Hayden Straumann 1-0 ... 132: Skye Powers 0-1 ... 138: Jaxon Behm 0-1 ... 145: Brennan Arndt 0-1 ... 152: Levi Lund 0-1 ... 160: Taylor Fester 0-1 ... 170: Cullen Lewis 1-0 ... 182: CJ Toeder 1-0 ... 195: Logan Sherwood 0-1 ... 220: Tanner Berghuis 1-0... 285: Jordon Schultz 1-0

How BBE fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Walker Bents 1-2 ... 113: Blaine Fischer 3-0 ... 120: Canon Swanson 2-0, Evan Young 1-0 ... 126: Canon Swanson 1-0, Tyler Jensen 1-1 ... 132: Dylan T. Kampsen 3-0 ... 138: Taiton Linder 1-1 ... 145: Tyler Bents 2-1 ... 152: Isaiah Gilbert 2-1 ... 160: Mark Jenniges 2-0; Adam Jaeger 1-0 ... 170: Adam Jaeger 2-0; Mark Jenniges 0-1 ... 182: Trevor Kern 2-0; Isaac Kampsen 0-1 ... 195: Thaniel Cebulla 0-2; Trevor Kern 1-0 ... 220: Seth Roering 0-2; Thaniel Cebulla 0-1 ... 285: Joseph Thompson 0-1; Seth Roering 0-1

How Minnewaska fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Easton McCrory 1-0 ... 113: Dalton Friedrichs 0-1 ... 120: Jackson Stadsvold 0-1 ... 126: Max Reichmann 0-1 ... 132: David Lilenthal 0-1 ... 138: Mateo Arredando 0-1 ... 145: Mason Blair 0-1 ... 152: Ryan VanLuik 0-1 ... 160: Open ... 170: Tyson Meyer 0-1 ... 182: Tanner Steffen 0-1 ... 195: Tyler VanLuik 1-0 ... 220: John Helander 1-0 ... 285: Jakob Swalla 1-0

Annandale/ML Tri

Annandale/ML 48, NLS 19

New London-Spicer won five of the first six matches but it was all Annandale/Maple Lake after that during a match in the Annandale/Maple Lake Tri on Thursday.

NLS' Ty Bisek (106) won by fall and Blake Vagle (113) won by major decision. Luke Ruter (120), Blake Lara (126) and Sam Stageberg (138) won decisions.

106: Ty Bisek, N, pin Zayne Brown 5:16

113: Blake Vagle, N, maj dec Zach Pribyl 19-6

120: Luke Ruter, N, dec Zack Schmidt 5-1

126: Blake Lara, N, dec Trevor Wilson 7-3

132: Quinn Youngs, A, won by forfeit

138: Sam Stageberg, N, dec Jack Klug 6-2

145: Hunter Manka, A, pin Tim Thein 1:23

152: Adam Neuman, A, pin Nathan Thein 4:33

160: Logan Arnold, A, dec Dalton Barrett 11-8

170: Walker Weege, A, won by forfeit

182: Mitch Bergstrom, A, won by forfeit

195: Reed Rasset, A, pin Nick McKenzie 1:00

220: Cuyler Helwig, A, won by forfeit

285: Josh Lanctot, A, dec Sebastian Bitzan 6-2

Litchfield 43, NLS 18

Five straight wins in the middle weights helped lift Litchfield to a win over New London-Spicer at the Annandale/Maple Lake Tri on Thursday.

NLS' Blake Vagle (113) and Nick McKenzie (220) won matches by fall, and Litchfield's Ezra Kaping (138) pinned his opponent.

106: Eddie Simes, L, dec Ty Bisek 11-6

113: Blake Vagle, N, pin Aryan Payne 3:30

120: Luke Ruter, N, dec Shelby Fischer 5-3

126: Jerry Simes, L, maj dec Blake Lara 17-6

132: Afton Kaping, L, dec Sam Stageberg 6-0

138: Ezra Kaping, L, pin David Barthel 0:50

145: Andrew Loch, L, dec Tim Thein 8-2

152: Nathan Thein, N, dec Bryce Penk 8-5

160: Logan Nelson, L, won by forfeit

170: Dylan Madsen, L, won by forfeit

182: Double forfeit

195: Kal Jackman, L, won by forfeit

220: Nick McKenzie, N, pin Dylan Isakson 4:19

285: Chase Liestman, L, won by forfeit

Litchfield 41, Annandale/ML 27

Litchfield's Jerry Simes (126), Ezra Kaping (138), Logan Nelson (160), Kal Jackman (195), and Chase Liestman (285) won by fall against Annandale/Mountain Lake.

106: Eddie Simes, L, maj dec Zach Pribyl 16-7

113: Aryan Payne, L, maj dec Carson Cooper 16-3

120: Shelby Fischer, L, dec Zack Schmitz 10-5

126: Jerry Simes, L, pin Trevor Wilson 0:40

132: Quinn Youngs, A, dec Afton Kaping 8-5

138: Ezra Kaping, L, pin Jack Klug 2:39

145: Hunter Manka, A, dec 1-0

152: Adam Neuman, A, dec Bryce Penk 9-3

160: Logan Nelson, L, pin Logan Arnold 2:55

170: Walker Weege, A, pin Dylan Madsen 3:12

182: Mitch Bergstrom, A, won by forfeit

195: Kal Jackman, L, pin Reed Rasset 2:56

220: Cuyler Helwig, A, pin Dylan Isakson 1:14

285: Chase Liestman, L, pin Linus Brown 0:42

Duals

Willmar 47, Sauk Rapids 22

Willmar tallied five pins and a pair of technical falls in an overpowering victory against Sauk Rapids.

Andrew Reigstad took the 33-second pin at 220 pounds and Clay Carlson pinned his opponent in just 39 seconds.

106: Caden Carlson, W, pin Peyton Olson 2:55

113: Andrew Wollak, S, dec Harley Anez 5-0

120: Jared Spohn, S, maj dec Alex Backes 11-3

126: Israel Navarro, W, maj dec Benjamin Gilberton 14-4

132: Zac Spohn, S, dec Josh Miley 5-1

138: Clay Carlson, W, pin Cole Ackerman 0:39

145: Cael Carlson, W, pin Bryce Warner 2:11

152: Grant Deegan, W, tech fall Matt Krepp 19-2

160: Ethan Roux, W, pin Joey Hoecschen 0:35

170: Marcus Santillana, S, pin Kaden Streed 3:26

182: Lincoln Shinn, W, tech fall Brent Nelson 16-0

195: Josiah Swanson, W, dec Andrew Syvertson 4-2

220: Andrew Reigstad, W, pin Gage Donovan 0:33

285: Ben Konz, S, pin Charlie Farhat 2:44

BOLD 38, Benson 36

Austin Tersteeg won by fall at 285 to help BOLD edge Benson in a dual on Thursday in Benson.

Benson's Mike Nagler (126), Kaden Kurkosky (132) and Jared Knutson (170) won matches by fall, and BOLD's Tim Peppel (182) and Jack Peppel (220) joined Einerson in also winning by pins.

106: Preston McGee, Benson, won by forfeit

113: Blake Nagler, Benson, won by forfeit

120: Jesse Manderschied, BOLD, maj dec Colby Hogrefe 11-1

126: Mike Nagler, Benson, pin Tanner Weidauer 1:07

132: Kaden Kurkosky, Benson, pin Neil Young 5:16

138: Jordan Amberg, BOLD, dec Nathan Bolduc 7-5

145: Aaron Zosel, Benson, won by forfeit

152: Nicholas Compton, BOLD, maj dec Mason Abner 13-0

160: Anthony Maher, BOLD, dec Adam Zosel 3-0

170: Jared Knutson, Benson, pin Jaden Huebsch 3:05

182: Tim Peppel, BOLD, pin Dylan Knutson 5:27

195: Hayden Tersteeg, BOLD, won by forfeit

220: Jack Peppel, BOLD, pin Alden Sylte 0:49

285: Austin Einerson, BOLD, pin Grant Evenson 3:03

Gymnastics

Willmar 143.70, Brainerd 135.15

Erica Schramm won two events and placed first all-around in Willmar's victory over Brainerd on Thursday.

The Cardinals' Jolissa Lara was second all-around, Lydia Morrell won the bars and Bronwyn Tollefson was first on the beam.

Schramm was first on the vault and floor.

ALL-AROUND — (1) Erica Schramm, W, 36.475 (2) Jolissa Lara, W, 35.60 (3) Brooklyn Jones, B, 31.80 ... Willmar: (4) Kirah Kessler-Gross 27.325

VAULT — (1) Schramm, W, 9.425 (2) Lara, W, 9.375 (T-3) Kessler-Gross, W, 9.15 ... Willmar: T-5) Bronwyn Tollefson and Presleigh Schrupp 8.90

BARS — (1) Lydia Morrell, W, 9.0 (2) Schramm, W, 8.725 (3) Lara, W, 8.65 ... Willmar: (T-4) Schrupp 8.325

BEAM — (1) Tollefson, W, 8.875 (2) Kessler-Gross, W, 8.825 (3) Elizabeth Selisker, B, 8.775 ... Willmar: (4) Schramm 8.725 (5) Carruthers 8.50

FLOOR — (1) Schramm, W, 9.60 (2) Kessler-Gross, W, 9.350 (3) Olivia Welsh, W, 9.175 ... Willmar: (4) Lara 9.10

Girls Hockey

Alexandria 2, Willmar 1

Willmar's Serena Monson scored early in the third period to pull the Cardinals within a goal, but Alexandria's defense and goalie Amanda Bittermann kept them off the scoresheet the rest of the way in a Central Lakes Conference game on Thursday in Alexandria.

Willmar goalie Savana Knutson faced 42 shots and made 40 saves.

Delano travels to play at Willmar, 7:15 p.m. Monday at the Willmar Civic Center.

Willmar 0 0 1 — 1

Alexandria 0 2 0 — 2

FIRST PERIOD — No scoring

SECOND PERIOD — A: McKenna Ellingson (Anna Doherty, Alexis Heckert) 2:44 ... A: Kristin Trosvig 6:23

THIRD PERIOD — W: Serena Monson 1:41

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Willmar: Savana Knutson 40/42 ... Alexandria: Amanda Bittermann: 14/15

Boys Hockey

B/W 7, MBA 3

Breckenridge/Wahpeton defeated Morris/Benson Area on Thursday at the Lee Center in Morris.

MBA's Zach Bruns scored two goals and Mathew Tolifson tallied one. All three goals were unassisted.

B/W 2 3 2 — 7

MBA 0 2 1 — 1

FIRST PERIOD — B: Hunter Rittenour 3:46 pp ... B: Nolan Wamre (Jase Jensen) 12:43 sh

SECOND PERIOD — M: Mathew Tolifson 2:00 ... B: Rittenour (Isaac Wohlers, Thomas Withuski) 6:57 ... M: Zach Bruns 8:47 sh ... B: Wohlers (Withuski, Tanner Barth) 9:58 pp ... B: Rittenour (Jensen, Wohlers) 12:58

THIRD PERIOD — M: Bruns 3:38 ... B: Wohlers (Withuski, Carson Hought) 6:24 ... B: Wamre (Barth) 11:45

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Breckenridge/Wahpeton: Hunter Wamre NA ... Morris/Benson Area: Chase Engebretson NA

Alexandria 8, Willmar 0

Alexandria's Ben Doherty scored four goals and added an assist as the home Cardinals took down Willmar 8-0.

Alexandria outshot Willmar 46-9 as Bailey Rosch earned the shutout.

Willmar 0 0 0 — 0

Alexandria 3 4 1 — 8

FIRST PERIOD — A: Derek Pesta (Derek Dropik) 1:30 ... A: Jack Westlund (Ben Doherty, Caleb Strong) 11:40 ... A: Ben Doherty (Joe Bigger) 16:03

SECOND PERIOD — A: Doherty (Jack Westlund) 3:06 ... A: Caleb Strong (Jack Powell, Westlund) 5:57 ... A: Doherty (Westlund) 9:29 ... A: Strong (Andrew Revering) 16:44

THIRD PERIOD — A: Doherty (Revering) 10:50

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Willmar: Gunnar Banks 38/46 ... Alexandria: Bailey Rosch 9/9

L/DC 4, Prairie Centre 3

Brandt Pederson scored a game-winner in the third period to put Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato over Prairie Centre.

Pederson also scored on a power play goal in the first period, shortly followed by Orrin Grangroth's power play goal 36 seconds later.

Darby Halonen turned away 31 of the 34 shots he faced for the Dragons in net.

LDC 2 1 1 — 4

Prairie Centre 2 0 1 — 3

FIRST PERIOD — PC: Brady Miller (Will Koetters, Cole Crosby) 0:53 ... PC: Andrew Bick 6:20 PP ... L: Brandt Pederson (Paul Raisanen) 14:14 PP ... L: Orrin Grangroth (Darby Halonen) 14:50 PP

SECOND PERIOD — L: Dylan Schutz (Pederson, Grangroth) 0:14 SH

THIRD PERIOD — PC: Preston Sorenson (Jacob Zollman, Hudson Pung) 10:51 ... LDC: Pederson (Cole Evjen, Caleb Keith) 12:33

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato: Darby Halonen 31/34 ... Prairie Centre: Jesson Gould 20/24

Advertisement
randomness